Target Breakdown: Week 13 WR/TE Recap & Week 14 Sleepers

Target Breakdown: Week 13 WR/TE Recap & Week 14 Sleepers

This article is part of our Target Breakdown series.

One quick note before we get started: the stats shown in the game-by-game breakdowns are slightly different this week due to an issue with a stat provider. Apart from that, it's the usual drill.

Week 13 Sortable Leaderboards

Shows WRs with 20+ routes or 4+ targets, and TEs with 15+ routes or 3+ targets. 

Sorted by target share, which only accounts for the games a player participated in.

Wide Receivers (W13)

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Chris Godwin91%1733.3%499927.3%30.23
2Tee Higgins80%1436.8%4518350.4%28.81
3Justin Jefferson92%1434.1%4318150.8%35.62
4CeeDee Lamb89%1332.5%4412936.2%19.20
5Russell Gage75%1230.0%398836.4%222
6Elijah Moore86%1233.3%3620160.5%20.62
7Amon-Ra St. Brown96%1231.6%449027.3%24.82
8Diontae Johnson95%1136.7%3311243.2%30.51
9Jaylen Waddle77%1126.8%378729.8%181
10Cooper Kupp94%1027.0%419926.8%26.91
11Hunter Renfrow91%1027.8%407522.5%19.20
12Mike Evans93%1019.6%5013035.9%16.90
13Michael Gallup91%922.5%4411933.4%14.61
14DK Metcalf87%821.6%4113047.1%112
15Tyler Lockett83%821.6%408932.2%

One quick note before we get started: the stats shown in the game-by-game breakdowns are slightly different this week due to an issue with a stat provider. Apart from that, it's the usual drill.

Week 13 Sortable Leaderboards

Shows WRs with 20+ routes or 4+ targets, and TEs with 15+ routes or 3+ targets. 

Sorted by target share, which only accounts for the games a player participated in.

Wide Receivers (W13)

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Chris Godwin91%1733.3%499927.3%30.23
2Tee Higgins80%1436.8%4518350.4%28.81
3Justin Jefferson92%1434.1%4318150.8%35.62
4CeeDee Lamb89%1332.5%4412936.2%19.20
5Russell Gage75%1230.0%398836.4%222
6Elijah Moore86%1233.3%3620160.5%20.62
7Amon-Ra St. Brown96%1231.6%449027.3%24.82
8Diontae Johnson95%1136.7%3311243.2%30.51
9Jaylen Waddle77%1126.8%378729.8%181
10Cooper Kupp94%1027.0%419926.8%26.91
11Hunter Renfrow91%1027.8%407522.5%19.20
12Mike Evans93%1019.6%5013035.9%16.90
13Michael Gallup91%922.5%4411933.4%14.61
14DK Metcalf87%821.6%4113047.1%112
15Tyler Lockett83%821.6%408932.2%19.81
16Van Jefferson78%821.6%375715.4%16.12
17Keenan Allen83%822.9%377919.8%22.42
18Ja'Marr Chase96%821.1%478122.3%10.20
19Deonte Harris40%819.5%214814.9%19.90
20Michael Pittman75%836.4%234730.1%171
21Marquise Brown86%718.9%426725.5%10.52
22Mike Williams87%720.0%4110125.3%161
23Tyler Boyd77%718.4%427119.6%13.50
24Jakeem Grant64%717.5%334016.3%17.21
25Darnell Mooney95%717.5%443614.7%7.71
26Damiere Byrd87%717.5%416827.8%6.61
27Tre'Quan Smith67%717.1%328024.8%3.50
28Darius Slayton80%718.4%3911035.8%3.31
29K.J. Osborn93%717.1%424211.8%14.73
30Josh Reynolds83%718.4%377021.2%10.92
31Courtland Sutton88%616.7%4211140.2%3.50
32Jerry Jeudy72%616.7%375018.1%11.70
33Brandon Aiyuk93%620.0%306126.3%8.50
34Sammy Watkins45%616.2%234316.3%13.92
35Jamison Crowder78%616.7%345115.4%10.21
36Brandin Cooks83%623.1%292518.5%8.40
37Tyreek Hill88%518.5%314729.9%4.21
38Tim Patrick87%513.9%395018.1%1.90
39Trent Sherfield98%516.7%30187.8%3.62
40Odell Beckham53%513.5%2411430.8%10.82
41Laquon Treadwell93%517.9%312517.5%10.20
42Laviska Shenault53%517.9%21128.4%6.10
43Zay Jones86%513.9%379528.5%5.11
44Bryan Edwards67%513.9%317622.8%60
45Terry McLaurin93%516.7%315324.9%5.20
46Tajae Sharpe76%512.5%4031.2%41
47Olamide Zaccheaus61%512.5%305522.7%7.61
48Kenny Golladay59%513.2%285818.9%6.71
49DeVante Parker71%512.2%325920.2%11.20
50Byron Pringle72%414.8%252415.3%2.40
51Ray-Ray McCloud66%413.3%234918.9%1.70
52Jalen Guyton52%411.4%237017.5%18.90
53Marquez Callaway69%49.8%275517.0%2.30
54DeVonta Smith62%418.2%254630.1%3.50
55Chris Conley58%415.4%183525.9%00
56Freddie Swain45%38.1%2010.4%4.80
57Dee Eskridge31%38.1%16279.8%12.51
58Chase Claypool62%310.0%225019.3%7.40
59Devin Duvernay59%38.1%27103.8%4.10
60Marvin Jones83%310.7%312517.5%3.10
61Breshad Perriman84%35.9%47123.3%1.50
62Christian Kirk60%320.0%101722.1%1.41
63Quez Watkins78%313.6%254126.8%90
64Pharoh Cooper42%37.9%18247.8%4.10
65Zach Pascal75%313.6%161912.2%2.81
66DeAndre Hopkins74%213.3%132836.4%11.20
67Amari Cooper34%25.0%24205.6%6.10
68Lil'Jordan Humphrey43%24.9%22319.6%12.90
69Dede Westbrook43%24.9%27246.7%0.80
70Kalif Raymond49%25.3%28257.6%5.30
71T.Y. Hilton44%29.1%172012.8%4.20
72Rashod Bateman45%12.7%1900.0%00
73DeSean Jackson41%12.8%16133.9%2.40
74DeAndre Carter73%13.3%2452.3%1.60
75A.J. Green68%16.7%111418.2%2.40
76Jalen Reagor68%14.5%2242.6%1.70
77Denzel Mims36%12.8%1841.2%1.40
78Nico Collins62%13.8%2375.2%00

   

Tight Ends (W13)

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1George Kittle93%1240.0%3110344.4%39.60
2Mike Gesicki67%1126.8%348729.8%11.62
3Tyler Conklin95%922.0%424612.9%12.64
4Mark Andrews67%924.3%3911744.5%92
5T.J. Hockenson85%821.1%418826.7%14.91
6Rob Gronkowski83%815.7%437721.3%21.81
7Travis Kelce77%829.6%274830.6%5.72
8Kyle Pitts94%717.5%465522.7%8.80
9Cole Kmet72%717.5%406727.3%7.11
10Dallas Goedert96%627.3%284529.4%28.50
11C.J. Uzomah87%615.8%42226.1%51
12Dawson Knox97%620.0%336620.8%3.42
13James O'Shaughnessy66%621.4%243625.2%3.30
14Tyler Higbee93%616.2%404111.1%9.80
15Gerald Everett76%616.2%3362.2%0.72
16Dalton Schultz96%512.5%44318.7%9.31
17Evan Engram82%513.2%427022.8%10.10
18Pharaoh Brown62%519.2%1853.7%4.30
19Logan Thomas64%516.7%227334.3%13.81
20Kyle Rudolph42%410.5%2162.0%3.80
21Brevin Jordan42%415.4%164533.3%2.70
22Jared Cook54%411.4%284912.3%5.90
23John Bates57%413.3%202913.6%7.20
24Noah Fant75%411.1%30103.6%7.30
25Albert Okwuegbunam43%411.1%18155.4%5.11
26Pat Freiermuth74%413.3%25218.1%7.60
27Foster Moreau85%38.3%356018.0%4.40
28Zach Ertz77%213.3%151519.5%20
29Jack Doyle58%14.5%1463.8%2.30

    

Links to RotoWire's Red Zone Stats

Wide Receivers

Tight Ends

Rushing Stats

   

Year-to-Date Sortable Leaderboards

Doesn't include MNF stats.

Wide Receivers (YTD)

 TgtsTgt Sh.RoutesTPRRYPRRAYAy Sh.aDOTTgt/GmRt/GmGames
1Cooper Kupp13632.5%41332.9%3.31106933.4%7.911.334.412
2Tyreek Hill12728.2%47726.6%2.0132640.3%10.410.639.812
3Keenan Allen12427.1%45427.3%2.0594731.8%7.610.337.812
4Diontae Johnson12030.1%44926.7%2.04101239.2%8.410.940.811
5Davante Adams11532.0%43726.3%2.48113438.8%9.910.539.711
6Jaylen Waddle11523.1%48123.9%1.7771023.2%6.28.837.013
7Justin Jefferson11224.6%40427.7%2.99106542.6%9.59.333.712
8DJ Moore11229.3%42326.5%2.0296439.2%8.69.335.312
9Stefon Diggs10825.3%40926.4%2.2116434.3%10.89.034.112
10Chris Godwin10519.2%41925.1%2.2663117.8%68.834.912
11Terry McLaurin10327.1%38127.0%2.12124345.8%12.18.631.812
12Michael Pittman9923.6%39625.0%2.2396633.0%9.87.630.513
13Marquise Brown9926.7%37126.7%2.22112333.9%11.39.033.711
14Brandin Cooks9828.2%35627.5%2.08108443.9%11.18.229.712
15Mike Williams9320.1%40123.2%2.1395131.9%10.27.833.412
16Mike Evans9318.4%40023.3%1.99107330.3%11.57.833.312
17Deebo Samuel9228.6%32228.6%3.1276631.8%8.38.429.311
18Hunter Renfrow9222.5%31629.1%2.4151519.2%5.67.726.312
19Adam Thielen9222.3%40922.5%1.6876330.5%8.37.734.112
20Ja'Marr Chase9024.4%35825.1%2.68108440.0%127.529.812
21CeeDee Lamb9021.2%32527.7%2.5589630.4%108.229.511
22Darnell Mooney9027.7%36324.8%1.99101336.8%11.37.530.312
23Jakobi Meyers9024.1%36924.4%1.6876830.3%8.57.530.812
24Tyler Lockett8425.4%30327.7%2.91107640.2%12.87.025.312
25DK Metcalf8425.8%27630.4%2.5796035.8%11.47.023.012
26DeVonta Smith8223.6%38821.1%1.81109438.5%13.36.329.813
27Tee Higgins8224.1%27829.5%2.5178033.8%9.58.227.810
28Cole Beasley8219.8%39320.9%1.3843212.7%5.36.832.812
29Marvin Jones8219.6%39121.0%1.3894930.6%11.66.832.612
30A.J. Brown7825.1%25730.4%2.3985438.7%10.97.825.710
31Elijah Moore7717.2%26728.8%2.0163025.0%8.27.024.311
32Courtland Sutton7619.9%37420.3%1.74105237.7%13.86.331.212
33Laviska Shenault7618.1%34322.2%1.3743514.0%5.76.328.612
34Chase Claypool7220.4%34920.6%1.8984336.0%11.77.234.910
35Tyler Boyd7219.3%31522.9%1.7744616.5%6.26.026.312
36Van Jefferson7016.1%33620.8%1.8583826.2%125.828.012
37Robert Woods6921.7%29323.5%1.957922.0%8.47.732.69
38Robby Anderson6917.1%42516.2%0.6863325.7%9.25.835.412
39Amari Cooper6719.9%29422.8%2.1274928.6%11.26.729.410
40Emmanuel Sanders6715.3%39417.0%1.4794727.9%14.15.632.812
41Christian Kirk6421.2%34118.8%1.8566533.6%10.45.328.412
42Amon-Ra St. Brown6416.1%27123.6%1.6234818.3%5.45.824.611
43Zach Pascal6315.5%38616.3%0.952417.9%8.34.829.713
44Tim Patrick6116.0%36416.8%1.5362122.2%10.25.130.312
45Mecole Hardman6013.4%35317.0%1.2439512.0%6.65.029.412
46Corey Davis5919.4%25523.1%1.9374631.7%12.66.628.39
47Rondale Moore5719.4%22825.0%1.85964.9%1.74.819.012
48A.J. Green5619.0%32617.2%1.6964831.9%11.65.129.611
49Jamison Crowder5616.3%26521.1%1.424012.3%4.36.229.49
50Nelson Agholor5514.9%31517.5%1.3277928.4%14.24.626.312
51Marquez Callaway5516.2%28719.2%1.4369626.5%12.74.623.912
52Brandon Aiyuk5416.8%26320.5%1.8546120.5%8.54.923.911
53K.J. Osborn5411.6%28818.8%1.4337214.9%6.94.524.012
54Kendrick Bourne5313.9%27319.4%2.2838015.0%7.24.422.812
55Deonte Harris5315.9%16931.4%3.0947620.5%94.815.411
56Kalif Raymond5314.4%31616.8%1.352125.4%9.84.426.312
57Russell Gage5317.5%19627.0%2.0428818.8%5.46.624.58
58Jarvis Landry5223.0%19127.2%1.8643823.9%8.46.523.98
59Calvin Ridley5226.4%19326.9%1.4650439.3%9.710.438.65
60DeAndre Hopkins5121.2%25819.8%2.0152632.1%10.35.728.79
61Allen Robinson5022.1%26718.7%1.2764432.0%12.95.629.79
62Kadarius Toney4816.8%17926.8%2.1932016.3%6.76.022.48
63DeVante Parker4824.2%18825.5%2.0753641.7%11.28.031.36
64Quez Watkins4612.7%30615.0%1.653818.9%11.73.523.513
65Kenny Golladay4615.8%24019.2%1.755026.7%125.126.79
66Sammy Watkins4615.3%20522.4%1.9253822.2%11.75.122.89
67Jalen Reagor4613.6%33113.9%0.6345816.1%103.525.513
68Bryan Edwards4511.3%31714.2%1.561422.0%13.64.128.811
69Cedrick Wilson4411.7%27715.9%1.5242913.7%9.84.427.710
70Darius Slayton4414.7%19123.0%1.4747928.8%10.94.921.29
71Sterling Shepard4323.9%17924.0%1.8130523.8%7.18.635.85
72Antonio Brown4220.4%14129.8%2.9654729.6%138.428.25
73Olamide Zaccheaus4110.0%21718.9%1.2330412.5%7.43.719.711
74Randall Cobb3911.2%22517.3%1.6737312.7%9.63.520.511
75Marquez Valdes-Scantling3916.3%18021.7%1.7267533.7%17.35.625.77
76Adam Humphries399.7%29813.1%1.0329610.9%7.63.324.812
77Rashod Bateman3917.9%18421.2%1.6437020.3%9.55.626.37
78Michael Gallup3916.9%14327.3%1.8531726.6%8.17.828.65
79Jamal Agnew3916.3%17522.3%1.3129017.1%7.45.625.07
80Jerry Jeudy3722.0%13627.2%2.4324926.6%6.76.222.76
81Nick Westbrook-Ikhine3711.1%19718.8%1.5133013.9%8.93.719.710
82Tre'Quan Smith3715.1%18320.2%1.3729719.1%85.326.17
83Albert Wilson3710.2%15523.9%1.321236.2%3.34.117.29
84Henry Ruggs3613.7%20117.9%2.3360526.3%16.85.128.77
85Byron Pringle367.7%20917.2%1.6840813.8%11.33.319.011
86Braxton Berrios3610.4%15223.7%1.652047.9%5.73.313.811
87Devin Duvernay369.4%24514.7%0.922387.3%6.63.322.311
88Odell Beckham3418.6%16021.3%1.4546329.8%13.65.726.76
89Keelan Cole339.7%17918.4%1.6742319.1%12.83.719.99
90Marquise Goodwin3311.0%19417.0%1.4342315.4%12.83.017.611
91Chester Rogers339.3%24013.8%0.9929211.6%8.83.021.811
92Freddie Swain3310.5%22614.6%0.972449.7%7.43.020.511
93Jalen Guyton326.3%30110.6%0.962679.0%8.32.725.112
94DeAndre Carter3211.4%16519.4%1.6238118.1%11.93.618.39
95Tyler Johnson327.5%18017.8%1.282718.3%8.52.916.411
96Tajae Sharpe327.7%20815.4%1.0724610.1%7.72.918.911
97Allen Lazard3211.0%24013.3%0.9338515.9%123.626.79
98Gabriel Davis317.3%14820.9%2.3136211.6%11.72.813.511
99Julio Jones3117.2%14521.4%2.3236528.5%11.85.224.26
100Rashard Higgins3111.8%18816.5%0.9840419.1%133.420.99
101Nico Collins3011.2%18516.2%1.2330816.4%10.33.320.69
102James Washington307.2%27510.9%0.6727810.2%9.32.725.011
103Danny Amendola2913.4%12523.2%1.0820012.6%6.94.117.97
104Donovan Peoples-Jones2812.7%19714.2%1.7343222.1%15.43.524.68
105Zay Jones287.6%16616.9%1.5539819.2%14.22.816.610
106Demarcus Robinson286.6%27310.3%0.722478.5%8.82.827.310
107Ray-Ray McCloud288.5%17416.1%0.851568.3%5.63.521.88
108JuJu Smith-Schuster2814.4%15717.8%0.8217212.7%6.15.631.45
109Chris Conley268.1%16216.0%1.4425712.3%9.92.616.210
110Terrace Marshall269.7%18913.8%0.611669.6%6.42.921.09
111Noah Brown257.2%12819.5%1.442198.4%8.82.814.29
112Mohamed Sanu249.6%15315.7%1.1624812.8%10.33.019.18
113Mack Hollins237.3%16114.3%1.1428514.1%12.42.617.99
114T.Y. Hilton2313.0%11120.7%1.5925418.2%113.818.56
115Quintez Cephus2211.7%12417.7%1.6525120.6%11.44.424.85
116Ty Montgomery228.9%7529.3%1.25161.3%0.73.110.77
117Kenny Stills2211.7%8326.5%0.7736125.9%16.43.713.86
118Josh Palmer215.6%12117.4%1.391586.4%7.52.112.110
119Dyami Brown2112.4%13515.6%0.6426422.6%12.63.522.56
120Laquon Treadwell206.9%8324.1%1.7320111.0%10.12.911.97
121Collin Johnson209.0%10319.4%0.8616911.6%8.53.317.26

Tight Ends (YTD)

 TgtsTgt Sh.RoutesTPRRYPRRAYAy Sh.aDOTTgt/GmRt/GmGames
1Travis Kelce10522.3%44323.7%1.9175422.9%7.28.836.912
2Mark Andrews9823.3%36426.9%2.2390225.8%9.28.230.312
3Mike Gesicki9017.3%38623.3%1.6669122.6%7.76.929.713
4Darren Waller8425.8%33425.1%1.9384433.8%108.433.410
5T.J. Hockenson8421.4%33225.3%1.7652325.5%6.27.027.712
6Kyle Pitts8219.4%33724.3%2.178730.2%9.66.828.112
7Dalton Schultz7115.9%31522.5%1.8446014.0%6.55.926.312
8Noah Fant6719.3%28423.6%1.4935513.6%5.36.125.811
9Tyler Conklin6414.7%27523.3%1.712389.5%3.75.322.912
10Cole Kmet6418.3%27323.4%1.4742615.5%6.75.322.812
11Tyler Higbee6214.1%32918.8%1.22618.2%4.25.227.412
12George Kittle6121.0%20230.2%336021.4%5.96.822.49
13Jared Cook5912.6%30519.3%1.3142414.2%7.24.925.412
14Pat Freiermuth5712.4%21926.0%1.6131010.6%5.44.818.312
15Dallas Goedert5616.3%24223.1%2.4642916.6%7.74.720.212
16Evan Engram5215.7%26719.5%1.2520510.2%3.95.226.710
17Hunter Henry5013.0%26618.8%1.4838615.2%7.74.222.212
18Rob Gronkowski4715.7%13634.6%3.2138319.5%8.16.719.47
19Dawson Knox4712.8%26417.8%1.6330210.5%6.44.726.410
20Austin Hooper4514.1%18823.9%1.392198.2%4.94.117.111
21Gerald Everett4415.4%18124.3%1.541456.5%3.34.418.110
22Jonnu Smith4110.9%12233.6%2.221385.8%3.43.410.212
23David Njoku4013.1%17822.5%2.2936813.9%9.23.616.211
24C.J. Uzomah4010.2%26814.9%1.311615.9%43.322.312
25Jack Doyle4010.1%20219.8%1.442739.3%6.83.115.513
26Adam Trautman4014.6%18621.5%1.31998.8%54.420.79
27Cameron Brate398.9%19919.6%0.922849.0%7.33.518.111
28Ryan Griffin378.7%21017.6%0.921565.5%4.23.117.512
29Ricky Seals-Jones3513.4%20017.5%1.151788.9%5.15.028.67
30Durham Smythe328.4%14621.9%1.731857.1%5.82.913.311
31Mo Alie-Cox327.8%17018.8%1.2933511.4%10.52.513.113
32Zach Ertz3115.9%13922.3%1.3624516.4%7.95.223.26
33Robert Tonyan2911.1%16717.4%1.2222911.6%7.93.620.98
34Jordan Akins289.9%15817.7%1.161697.9%63.117.69
35Kyle Rudolph287.8%12722.0%1.31245.5%4.42.812.710
36Pharaoh Brown289.7%8931.5%1.651247.3%4.43.19.99
37Anthony Firkser288.9%18715.0%0.781476.8%5.32.818.710
38Albert Okwuegbunam279.7%10924.8%2.071045.7%3.93.012.19
39Geoff Swaim277.9%11423.7%1.221175.1%4.32.510.411
40Logan Thomas2516.3%9326.9%2.1116420.8%6.65.018.65
41Hayden Hurst258.8%15915.7%0.991859.0%7.43.119.98
42Donald Parham245.6%10622.6%1.67652.7%2.72.410.610
43Ian Thomas237.8%16813.7%0.871165.5%52.316.810
44Foster Moreau2210.0%8924.7%1.913810.0%6.33.112.77
45Tommy Tremble227.5%14415.3%0.831919.8%8.72.214.410
46Harrison Bryant218.3%7727.3%2.742009.3%9.52.38.69
47Will Dissly218.4%10619.8%1.72753.7%3.62.311.89
48O.J. Howard205.9%8224.4%1.651184.2%5.92.510.38
49James O'Shaughnessy2011.5%6929.0%1.65938.1%4.75.017.34
50Eric Ebron185.2%14912.1%0.561104.9%6.12.318.68
51Maxx Williams1710.9%7821.8%2.47877.6%5.13.415.65
52Marcedes Lewis175.6%6625.8%1.83612.7%3.61.97.39
53Juwan Johnson167.3%6823.5%1.991438.7%8.92.08.58
54Adam Shaheen166.3%9816.3%1.12895.1%5.62.314.07
55Brevin Jordan169.5%5429.6%1.61626.9%3.93.210.85

   

Week 13 Injury Report

Inactives

Deebo Samuel (groin)

Allen Robinson (hamstring)

Kadarius Toney (quad/oblique) + Sterling Shepard (quad)

Antonio Brown (ankle/suspension)

Cedrick Wilson (ankle)

Marquise Goodwin (foot/ribs)

Keelan Cole (reserve/COVID-19)

A.J. Brown (IR/chest) + Julio Jones (IR/hamstring) + Marcus Johnon (IR/hamstring)

Calvin Ridley (NFI/personal)

Will Fuller (IR/finger)

Danny Amendola (IR/knee)

   

Darren Waller (back/knee)

Ricky Seals-Jones (hip)

Dan Arnold (IR/knee)

Eric Ebron (IR/knee)

Adam Trautman (IR/knee)

Hayden Hurst (IR/ankle)

Blake Jarwin (IR/hip/COVID-19)

         

In-Game Injuries

Adam Thielen suffered a high ankle sprain in the first half.

Corey Davis aggravated his groin injury and left early.

Kenny Golladay left with a rib injury but then returned. X-Rays were negative.

Tee Higgins tweaked an ankle but doesn't expect to miss time.

Logan Thomas suffered a serious knee injury, potentially ending his season.

          

Waivers & Sleepers for Week 14

Limited to players rostered in less than half of Yahoo leagues.

Wide Receivers

Waivers, Pt. 1 — Potential Week 14 Starters/Streamers

  1. Russell Gage - 34%
  2. Amon-Ra St. Brown - 6%
  3. Jamison Crowder - 21%
  4. Marquez Valdes-Scantling - 18% (Cobb injured his groin before the W13 bye)
  5. K.J. Osborn - 3%
  6. A.J. Green - 44%
  7. Tre'Quan Smith - 5%
  8. Nick Westbrook-Ikhine - 13%
  9. Josh Reynolds - 4%
  10. Laquon Treadwell - 0%
  11. DeAndre Carter - 4%
  12. Byron Pringle - 2%
  13. Keelan Cole - 0%
  14. Dede Westbrook - 0%

Note: DeVante Parker (52% rostered) doesn't quite qualify, but he'd be my top WR add if he did.

       

Waivers, Pt. 2 — Bench Stashes & Sleepers

  1. Kadarius Toney - 37%
  2. Sterling Shepard - 27%
  3. Donovan Peoples-Jones - 9%
  4. Rondale Moore - 23%
  5. DeSean Jackson - 12%
  6. Quez Watkins - 1%
  7. Gabriel Davis - 2%
  8. Denzel Mims - 1%

   

Tight Ends

Waivers, Pt. 1 — Potential Week 14 Starters/Streamers

  1. Tyler Conklin - 30%
  2. Austin Hooper
  3. Gerald Everett - 20%
  4. C.J. Uzomah - 15%
  5. Foster Moreau - 23%

  

Waivers, Pt. 2 — Bench Stashes & Sleepers

  1. Ricky Seals-Jones - 5%
  2. Cole Kmet - 26%
  3. James O'Shaughnessy - 1%
  4. Donald Parham - 1%

      

Drops & Benchings

Drop'Em

WR Marvin Jones

WR Corey Davis (groin)

WR Mecole Hardman

WR Laviska Shenault

WR T.Y. Hilton

WRs Marquez Callaway + Deonte Harris

TE Hunter Henry

         

Bench'Em

WR Brandin Cooks

WR Rashod Bateman

TE Noah Fant

           

Game-by-Game Breakdowns

Cowboys (27) at Saints (17) 

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Dalton Schultz95.7%512.5%44318.7%9.31
2Michael Gallup91.4%922.5%4411933.4%14.61
3CeeDee Lamb88.6%1332.5%4412936.2%19.20
4Amari Cooper34.3%25.0%24205.6%6.10
5Sean McKeon27.1%00.0%900.0%00
6Malik Turner25.7%12.5%1492.5%20

Team Volume: 41 DBs, 40 att. (26-238-1)

  • Cooper's role was scaled way back after a fairly lengthy bout with COVID-19.
  • Gallup, Schultz and Lamb handled near-every-down roles, though Schultz spent more time pass-blocking than usual, accounting for 24% of his pass snaps (per PFF).
    • For the year, Schultz has blocked on 9.5% of pass snaps. That's on the high end compared to other fantasy TE1s, but he nonetheless finished Thursday ranked fourth among TEs in routes run, as he's been on the field for 91% of the Cowboys' passes this year.
  • Gallup has played 94%, 96% and 91% of snaps in three games since returning from IR, with 5-44-0 on 10 targets, 5-106-0 on eight targets and now 5-36-1 on nine targets.
    • However, that's with both Lamb and Cooper missing time, plus the aforementioned Wilson and No. 2 TE Blake Jarwin (IR/hip/reserve-COVID-19). It's still hard to say what Gallup's snap/route shares will look like if/when the Dallas offense gets healthy. It might be closer to 50 percent than 100.

     

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Marquez Callaway68.6%49.8%275517.0%2.30
2Tre'Quan Smith67.1%717.1%328024.8%3.50
3Nick Vannett60.0%49.8%22154.6%7.80
4Ty Montgomery51.4%717.1%26-11-3.4%70
5Garrett Griffin45.7%12.4%1630.9%1.90
6Lil'Jordan Humphrey42.9%24.9%22319.6%12.90
7Deonte Harris40.0%819.5%214814.9%19.90
8Juwan Johnson34.3%12.4%19257.7%3.70
9Kenny Stills15.7%512.2%104012.4%00

Team Volume: 43 DBs, 41 att. (19-264-2)

  • Callaway and Smith were the top two WRs in snaps again, but No. 3 receiver Deonte Harris saw more targets (eight) and scored the most points, even without his punt-return TD in garbage time.
    • Harris finished with 4-96-1 and the punt return TD, but now he's suspended for the next three weeks, perhaps giving Humphrey more playing time as the third receiver.
    • Smith's snap share dropped to 67%, down from 79% the week before and 95% the week before that.
      • Smith was still the only Saint to run a route on two-thirds of Hill's dropbacks or more.
    • Callaway didn't lose snaps, but he's now at four straight games with exactly one target.
  • Humphrey also outscored the starters, and actually played slightly more snaps (43%) than Harris even.
    • Humphrey got 47% the week before, putting up 3-47-0. In Thursday's loss to Dallas, he caught both of his targets for 49 yards and a TD.
    • He's a 2019 UDFA who has hung around the team for three years without playing much, but they might as well give him more playing time, right? Callaway and Smith aren't long-term answers.
  • In the fourth quarter, with the Saints in hurry-up/comeback mode, Smith played 88% of snaps, Harris got 77%, Johnson took 71%, Callaway had 59% and Humphrey got 41%.
  • At tight end, Vannett and Johnson formed a timeshare, with the former playing more until the Saints abandoned their running game in the fourth quarter.

         

Eagles (33) at Jets (18) 

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Dallas Goedert95.8%627.3%284529.4%28.50
2Quez Watkins77.5%313.6%254126.8%90
3Jalen Reagor67.6%14.5%2242.6%1.70
4DeVonta Smith62.0%418.2%254630.1%3.50
5Jack Stoll39.4%00.0%500.0%00
6Tyree Jackson38.0%00.0%1100.0%00

Team Volume: 27 DBs, 25 att. (20-242-2)

  • Smith's 62% snap share was a season low, after three straight weeks at 84% or higher.
    • He did get 72% before the fourth quarter, though, and then took just two of 13 snaps (15%) in the final frame, while No. 4 receiver J.J. Arcega-Whiteside took 10 (77%).
    • The Eagles may have just wanted to keep Smith healthy or put a bigger guy in to block, but I do wonder if there's a minor injury at play. (The Eagles have a Week 14 bye, btw.)
  • Gardner Minshew unlocked Goedert for 6-105-2 on six targets, following the TE's 1-0-0 receiving line on three targets and 64 snaps the previous week.
    • Goedert has six healthy games (Weeks 7-9, 11-13) since the Ertz trade, and leads the Eagles with 25.5% target share in those contests, slightly ahead of even Smith (23.4%).
      • However, the 25.5% amounts to only 5.8 targets per game with the Eagles becoming a run-first team.

     

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Elijah Moore86.2%1233.3%3620160.5%20.62
2Jamison Crowder77.6%616.7%345115.4%10.21
3Ryan Griffin53.4%25.6%16144.2%9.51
4Corey Davis41.4%38.3%12216.3%3.50
5Denzel Mims36.2%12.8%1841.2%1.40
6Braxton Berrios32.8%12.8%16113.3%2.10
7Jeff Smith25.9%00.0%1300.0%00
8Kenny Yeboah24.1%12.8%13154.5%00

Team Volume: 40 DBs, 38 att. (23-227-2)

  • Davis aggravated his groin injury and now plans to have season-ending surgery (a common outcome for high-priced free agents who join the Jets).
    • Davis played 72% of snaps in the first half and just 10% in the second.
  • With Davis sidelined, Mims played 62% of second-half snaps, behind only Moore (86%) and Jamison Crowder (83%) among NYJ pass catchers.
    • Granted, Jeff Smith got 41%, Braxton Berrios took 35% and Keelan Cole (reserve/COVID-19) was inactive.
    • Based on previous usage, it might be Cole as the No. 2 receiver now, not Mims, though Crowder's arguably the No. 2 in terms of targets even if Cole/Mims gets more snaps.
  • Griffin also was injured and missed most of the second half, which allowed Yeboah to take some TE snaps (41% after halftime, but only one target), plus the Jets went four-wide seven times.
    • Berrios got 11 of his 19 snaps in four-wide looks, rather than stealing work from Crowder.
    • TE Trevon Wesco (ankle) missed this game, and Tyler Kroft (chest) has been on IR for almost a month. Yeboah, the preseason star out of Ole Miss, might be the team's only healthy TE right now. Not that it'll necessarily lead to targets or catches.
  • Moore handled a full-time role again and put up 6-77-1 on 12 targets behind an early TD.

         

Giants (9) at Dolphins (20) 

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Evan Engram81.5%513.2%427022.8%10.10
2Darius Slayton80.0%718.4%3911035.8%3.31
3Kenny Golladay58.5%513.2%285818.9%6.71
4Kyle Rudolph41.5%410.5%2162.0%3.80
5Pharoh Cooper41.5%37.9%18247.8%4.10
6John Ross32.3%12.6%1882.6%00
7Collin Johnson27.7%00.0%1200.0%00

Team Volume: 47 DBs, 44 att. (23-187-0)

  • Sterling Shepard and Kadarius Toney were out again, and Golladay missed part of the first half with a rib injury before returning for the second half.
    • Golladay took 69% of snaps after halftime, but he was targeted just twice on 20 pass snaps and didn't record a catch, after hauling in three passes for 37 yards early on in the game.
  • Cooper, Ross and Johnson all got WR snaps off the bench behind Golladay/Slayton, essentially splitting the No. 3 role.

     

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Jaylen Waddle76.8%1126.8%378729.8%181
2DeVante Parker71.0%512.2%325920.2%11.20
3Mike Gesicki66.7%1126.8%348729.8%11.62
4Durham Smythe60.9%12.4%23113.8%00
5Albert Wilson58.0%819.5%27299.9%6.60
6Isaiah Ford20.3%12.4%820.7%7.21

Team Volume: 44 DBs, 43 att. (30-244-2)

  • With Parker back in the lineup while No. 3 TE Adam Shaheen (knee) was inactive, Miami used 11 personnel on 61% of snaps, ending a prolonged stretch of heavy reliance on multi-TE looks.
    • That also meant No. 3 receiver Albert Wilson (eight targets) got more playing time, though it's possible Shaheen and/or Will Fuller (finger) make it back after a Week 15 bye and knock Wilson back again.
  • Waddle played 92% of snaps through three quarters. He then dealt with cramps in the fourth, taking only eight of 20 snaps (40%) and ultimately finishing shy of 100 yards (9-90-0 on 11 targets).
  • Gesicki still hasn't done as well with Tua as he did with Jacoby Brissett, but it wasn't for lack of volume in this one, as the TE tied Waddle for a team-high 11 targets.
  • Parker, in his first game back from IR, took 64% of snaps in the first half and 79% in the second half. He was on the field for 16 of 17 pass plays after halftime, and finished with 5-61-0 on five targets.
    • Each of his five targets went for a first down, including a 3rd-and-6 conversion on the game-icing FG drive.

         

Vikings (27) at Lions (29) 

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Tyler Conklin94.5%922.0%424612.9%12.64
2K.J. Osborn93.2%717.1%424211.8%14.73
3Justin Jefferson91.8%1434.1%4318150.8%35.62
4Dede Westbrook42.5%24.9%27246.7%0.80
5Chris Herndon17.8%00.0%700.0%00
6Adam Thielen8.2%24.9%3257.0%10

Team Volume: 43 DBs, 41 att. (30-244-2)

  • Thielen suffered a high-ankle sprain in the first quarter, leaving Osborn as the No. 2 receiver and Westbrook as the No. 3.
    • Osborn finished with 4-47-1 on seven targets and season-high 92% snap share, following five straight games with four or fewer targets and 20 yards or less.
  • The snap share and targets were both season highs for Conklin, who finished with 7-56-0.
    • He's no big-play threat, but the Vikes don't have much else behind Jefferson at this point.

     

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Amon-Ra St. Brown95.8%1231.6%449027.3%24.82
2T.J. Hockenson84.7%821.1%418826.7%14.91
3Josh Reynolds83.3%718.4%377021.2%10.92
4Kalif Raymond48.6%25.3%28257.6%5.30
5Brock Wright40.3%37.9%14309.1%10.80

Team Volume: 44 DBs, 41 att. (25-296-3)

  • St. Brown broke out for 10 catches, 86 yards and a game-winning TD on 12 targets, handling an every-down role for the second straight week (and reaching 85 percent snap share in a third straight game).
  • Reynolds is now at three straight games with snap share in the 80s, including 4-69-0 on seven targets in Sunday's win.
    • He's caught seven of 15 targets for 139 yards and a TD over the past three weeks.
    • Raymond, meanwhile, has officially slipped to No. 3.

         

Colts (31) at Texans (0) 

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Zach Pascal75.0%313.6%161912.2%2.81
2Michael Pittman75.0%836.4%234730.1%171
3Jack Doyle58.3%14.5%1463.8%2.30
4T.Y. Hilton44.4%29.1%172012.8%4.20
5Mo Alie-Cox43.1%14.5%6-1-0.6%11
6Kylen Granson41.7%29.1%7127.7%1.62
7Ashton Dulin30.6%14.5%121.3%7.21

Team Volume: 23 DBs, 22 att. (16-158-1)

  • Hilton is still only the No. 3 receiver, even with Pascal continuing to do nothing.
  • Don't say we didn't warn you about Doyle.

     

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Brandin Cooks82.7%623.1%292518.5%8.40
2Pharaoh Brown61.5%519.2%1853.7%4.30
3Nico Collins61.5%13.8%2375.2%00
4Chris Conley57.7%415.4%183525.9%00
5Brevin Jordan42.3%415.4%164533.3%2.70
6Davion Davis38.5%27.7%15139.6%00

Team Volume: 31 DBs, 27 att. (11-94-0)

  • In three games since a Week 10 bye, Cooks has caught eight of 14 targets for 101 yards and one TD.
    • Even his massive target share is plummeting, with the Texans spreading the ball around more under Tyrod Taylor.
    • Cooks has 25.0% of Tyrod's targets, compared to 28.9% from Davis Mills.

         

Chargers (41) at Bengals (22) 

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Mike Williams87.3%720.0%4110125.3%161
2Keenan Allen82.5%822.9%377919.8%22.42
3Jared Cook54.0%411.4%284912.3%5.90
4Jalen Guyton52.4%411.4%237017.5%18.90
5Josh Palmer34.9%12.9%125213.0%00
6Stephen Anderson34.9%00.0%700.0%00
7Donald Parham25.4%411.4%134110.3%2.31

Team Volume: 39 DBs, 35 att. (26-317-3)

  • Guyton, Williams and Allen all made big plays early, then didn't do much in the second half.
  • Snap/route shares are pretty similar across the board, though with No. 3 TE Anderson taking a bit more work from No. 2 Parham.

   

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Ja'Marr Chase95.9%821.1%478122.3%10.20
2C.J. Uzomah86.5%615.8%42226.1%51
3Tee Higgins79.7%1436.8%4518350.4%28.81
4Tyler Boyd77.0%718.4%427119.6%13.50
5Drew Sample32.4%00.0%800.0%00

Team Volume: 46 DBs, 40 att. (24-300-1)

  • Higgins went off again, while Chase stayed cold but did at least see the second most targets.

         

Buccaneers (30) at Falcons (17) 

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Mike Evans92.9%1019.6%5013035.9%16.90
2Chris Godwin91.4%1733.3%499927.3%30.23
3Breshad Perriman84.3%35.9%47123.3%1.50
4Rob Gronkowski82.9%815.7%437721.3%21.81
5Cameron Brate18.6%12.0%830.8%7.31
6Tyler Johnson12.9%12.0%751.4%1.51

Team Volume: 51 DBs, 51 att. (38-368-4)

  • Perriman caught only one pass for five yards on three targets, but his 84% snap share was higher than anything Johnson or Antonio Brown (suspension/ankle) ever saw as the No. 3 receiver this year.
    • Johnson, meanwhile, dropped to the No. 4 role with 13% of snaps. Scotty Miller got 6% and no targets, still uninvolved since his return from a lengthy IR stint.
  • Gronkowski put up 4-58-2 on eight targets, giving him 252 yards and 25 targets in three games since returning from the back injury.
    • Apart from the game where he logged only six snaps, Gronk has at least five targets, four catches and 9.5 PPR points in every contest this year.
    • 436 yards and six TDs in six games without that one injury contest. Beast.

     

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Kyle Pitts94.4%717.5%465522.7%8.80
2Tajae Sharpe76.1%512.5%4031.2%41
3Russell Gage74.6%1230.0%398836.4%222
4Olamide Zaccheaus60.6%512.5%305522.7%7.61

Team Volume: 46 DBs, 41 att. (30-297-0)

  • Gage had his best game yet with 11-130-0 on 12 targets, after 6-62-1 on seven targets the week before, and 5-49-0 on eight targets the week before that.
    • He bounced back strong after catching only seven passes for 64 yards in the first three games without Calvin Ridley (NFI/personal).
    • Sharpe and Zaccheaus both got five targets and played at least 60% of snaps.
  • Pitts still hasn't scored since Week 5 (and just once all year) or come near 100 yards since his 163-yard effort Week 7. However, he has five or more targets in all but one game, including every contest since Week 3.
    • Few TEs can match the steady volume, and 709 yards in 12 games is an impressive number for a rookie TE, even if more than 40 percent comes from two contests.
    • In other words, Pitts could still finish the year strong. I still have him as a mid-to-lowish TE1 for r-o-s.

         

Cardinals (33) at Bears (22) 

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Zach Ertz77.4%213.3%151519.5%20
2DeAndre Hopkins73.6%213.3%132836.4%11.20
3A.J. Green67.9%16.7%111418.2%2.40
4Christian Kirk60.4%320.0%101722.1%1.41
5Rondale Moore43.4%213.3%11-6-7.8%20

Team Volume: 16 DBs, 15 att. (11-123-2)

  • Ertz played 90% of snaps before the fourth quarter, with Hopkins at 82%, Green at 74%, Kirk at 71% and Moore at 45%.
    • Other guys then got more work in the fourth quarter.
    • Hopkins scored an early TD on fourth down and came close to his usual role in terms of snap share. No issues with the hamstring, it would appear.

    

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Darnell Mooney94.7%717.5%443614.7%7.71
2Damiere Byrd86.7%717.5%416827.8%6.61
3Cole Kmet72.0%717.5%406727.3%7.11
4Jakeem Grant64.0%717.5%334016.3%17.21
5Jesse James32.0%00.0%1000.0%00
6Jimmy Graham26.7%12.5%1000.0%9.11

Team Volume: 44 DBs, 41 att. (26-229-2)

  • Allen Robinson (hamstring) missed another week, this time joined by Marquise Goodwin (foot/ribs), which left Byrd as the No. 2 receiver and Grant as the No. 3
    • Grant had the best day, surprisingly, with 5-62-1 on seven targets.
      • The week before, he caught two of four targets for 25 yards. If nothing else, take notice in return-yardage leagues.

         

Washington Football Team (17) at Raiders (15) 

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Terry McLaurin92.5%516.7%315324.9%5.20
2DeAndre Carter73.1%13.3%2452.3%1.60
3Logan Thomas64.2%516.7%227334.3%13.81
4John Bates56.7%413.3%202913.6%7.20
5Adam Humphries50.7%516.7%223817.8%7.80
6Curtis Samuel29.9%13.3%9-5-2.3%0.80
7Cam Sims19.4%00.0%1000.0%00

Team Volume: 31 DBs, 30 att. (23-196-2)

  • Carter, while limited to 1-6-0 on one target, was still the No. 2 receiver (easily) in terms of snaps, mostly unaffected by Samuel's return to a limited role the past two weeks.
  • Thomas left early with a knee injury and is expected to miss time... possibly the rest of the season.
    • Ricky-Seals Jones (hip) missed a third straight game this past weekend, but he was listed as questionable and may thus stand a chance to return for Week 14.
      • If not, Bates could handle a three-down role again. He previously got 99% of snaps (but only three targets and 23 yards) when both Thomas and RSJ missed Week 1.

     

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Hunter Renfrow91.4%1027.8%407522.5%19.20
2Zay Jones86.2%513.9%379528.5%5.11
3Foster Moreau84.5%38.3%356018.0%4.40
4Bryan Edwards67.2%513.9%317622.8%60
5DeSean Jackson41.4%12.8%16133.9%2.40

Team Volume: 40 DBs, 38 att. (28-249-0)

  • The Raiders took 55 of 58 snaps in 11 personnel, allowing Renfrow to log a season-high 91% of snaps without playing in one/two-wide formations.
  • Moreau played 85% of snaps but was targeted just three times, filling in for Darren Waller (knee).
    • The Raiders lost RB Kenyan Drake to a season-ending ankle fracture, further thinning out their dangerously thin group of skill-position players.
  • Jackson saw just one target but similar snap share to the week before, more or less splitting with Edwards again while Jones was closer to an every-down role.

         

Jaguars (7) at Rams (37) 

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Laquon Treadwell93.2%517.9%312517.5%10.20
2Marvin Jones83.1%310.7%312517.5%3.10
3James O'Shaughnessy66.1%621.4%243625.2%3.30
4Laviska Shenault52.5%517.9%21128.4%6.10
5Chris Manhertz49.2%00.0%1100.0%00
6Tavon Austin27.1%27.1%1032.1%1.90

Team Volume: 30 DBs, 28 att. (16-145-0)

  • Treadwell led the WR group in snaps and put up 4-62-0 on five targets, while Shenault was still just the slot/third receiver.
    • Shenault took just one snap out wide, per PFF. He got 26 in the slot and four in the backfield.
  • O'Shaughnessy led the team in targets, mirroring Dan Arnold's pre-injury role with 66% snap share.
    • But only 2-13-0, and with one drop. He's no Hey Arnold.

     

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Cooper Kupp94.1%1027.0%419926.8%26.91
2Tyler Higbee92.6%616.2%404111.1%9.80
3Van Jefferson77.9%821.6%375715.4%16.12
4Odell Beckham52.9%513.5%2411430.8%10.82
5Ben Skowronek23.5%25.4%83910.5%4.50
6Kendall Blanton14.7%25.4%5143.8%1.61

Team Volume: 39 DBs, 38 att. (26-295-3)

  • Prior to the fourth quarter, Kupp played 100% of snaps, Higbee 98%, Jefferson 84%, Beckham 57% and Skowronek 21%.
  • Prior to the second half, Kupp got 100%, Higbee 98%, Jefferson (88%), Beckham (68%).
  • Beckham was on the field for only 24 of 41 pass snaps and had just one catch for 27 yards before his one-yard TD in the fourth quarter.
    • That said, he was playing through a hip injury, after a much larger workload the previous week (98% snaps, 10 targets).
    • Jefferson r-o-s over Beckham, right?

         

Ravens (19) at Steelers (20) 

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Marquise Brown86.3%718.9%426725.5%10.52
2Mark Andrews67.1%924.3%3911744.5%92
3Devin Duvernay58.9%38.1%27103.8%4.10
4Rashod Bateman45.2%12.7%1900.0%00
5Sammy Watkins45.2%616.2%234316.3%13.92

Team Volume: 44 DBs, 37 att. (23-253-1)

  • Bateman saw just one target on 45% of snaps, while Watkins played the same number of snaps and was targeted six times, finishing with 4-39-1.

     

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Diontae Johnson94.8%1136.7%3311243.2%30.51
2Pat Freiermuth74.1%413.3%25218.1%7.60
3Ray-Ray McCloud65.5%413.3%234918.9%1.70
4Chase Claypool62.1%310.0%225019.3%7.40
5Zach Gentry50.0%26.7%1331.2%31
6James Washington37.9%13.3%14207.7%00

Team Volume: 32 DBs, 31 att. (21-236-2)

  • Claypool struggled with his toe injury again but then managed a full practice this Tuesday. It'll probably be an issue for the rest of the year, but he does look healthy when he's out there...
  • Freiermuth was held to 3-26-0 on four targets, but he took the second most pass snaps among Pittsburgh pass catchers, topping 70% snap share for a fourth time in the past six weeks.

         

49ers (23) at Seahawks (30) 

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Trent Sherfield98.3%516.7%30187.8%3.62
2Brandon Aiyuk93.1%620.0%306126.3%8.50
3George Kittle93.1%1240.0%3110344.4%39.60
4Jauan Jennings50.0%13.3%2031.3%1.80

Team Volume: 31 DBs, 30 att. (20-299-2)

  • Sherfield, not Jennings, was the Deebo Samuel (groin) replacement in terms of playing time. Jennings, meanwhile, continued filling in for Mohamed Sanu (IR/knee) as the No. 3 WR.
  • Kittle had TDs of 24 and 48 yards in the first half, and later caught four passes for 60 yards on the final drive.

   

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1DK Metcalf87.3%821.6%4113047.1%112
2Tyler Lockett83.1%821.6%408932.2%19.81
3Gerald Everett76.1%616.2%3362.2%0.72
4Will Dissly47.9%25.4%1720.7%2.71
5Freddie Swain45.1%38.1%2010.4%4.80
6Dee Eskridge31.0%38.1%16279.8%12.51

Team Volume: 41 DBs, 37 att. (30-231-2)

  • You need a 75-yard fake punt to win when your TE gets outplayed this badly by the other team's TE. Come on now, guy.
    • Still, that's six more targets for Everett, who now has 27 in four games since the return of the Russ.
  • Eskridge scored his first TD and stole a few more routes/snaps from Swaim, finishing with 3-35-1 on three targets.

         

Broncos (9) at Chiefs (22) 

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Courtland Sutton88.2%616.7%4211140.2%3.50
2Tim Patrick86.8%513.9%395018.1%1.90
3Noah Fant75.0%411.1%30103.6%7.30
4Jerry Jeudy72.4%616.7%375018.1%11.70
5Albert Okwuegbunam43.4%411.1%18155.4%5.11
6Kendall Hinton18.4%12.8%1051.8%1.70

Team Volume: 41 DBs, 40 att. (22-257-1)

  • Jeudy put up 4-77-0, but this has been a fantasy dead zone for more than a month now. The targets are spread out, and the QB play has been brutal.

     

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Tyreek Hill87.7%518.5%314729.9%4.21
2Travis Kelce77.2%829.6%274830.6%5.72
3Byron Pringle71.9%414.8%252415.3%2.40
4Demarcus Robinson54.4%27.4%1974.5%4.10
5Josh Gordon22.8%00.0%800.0%00
6Mecole Hardman15.8%13.7%7-4-2.5%2.20

Team Volume: 30 DBs, 29 att. (15-184-0)

  • It didn't amount to much in this slugfest, but Pringle's 72% snap share was a new season high, up from 61% and 59% in the previous two games.
    • Hardman, meanwhile...

         

Patriots (14) at Bills (10) 

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Jonnu Smith78.0%133.3%31055.6%2.10
2Jakobi Meyers52.0%00.0%300.0%00
3Nelson Agholor50.0%133.3%3844.4%0.60
4N'Keal Harry48.0%00.0%000.0%-20
5Kendrick Bourne28.0%00.0%200.0%0.30
6Hunter Henry28.0%00.0%000.0%00

Team Volume: 3 DBs, 3 att. (2-19-0)

  • Many words, much analysis.

      

 Snap %TgtsTgt. Sh.Pass Sn.Air YdsAY Sh.PPRRZ tgts
1Dawson Knox96.6%620.0%336620.8%3.42
2Stefon Diggs94.8%723.3%3210834.1%9.11
3Emmanuel Sanders79.3%620.0%275617.7%5.20
4Cole Beasley69.0%310.0%28134.1%2.11
5Gabriel Davis27.6%413.3%105116.1%113

Team Volume: 32 DBs, 30 att. (15-145-1)

  • No major changes to report in terms of snap/route shares; just an ugly game against a great defense in terrible weather.

         

Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Jerry Donabedian
Jerry was a 2018 finalist for the FSWA's Player Notes Writer of the Year and DFS Writer of the Year awards. A Baltimore native, Jerry roots for the Ravens and watches "The Wire" in his spare time.
Sunday Night Football Betting Picks: Kansas City Chiefs at New York Jets, Week 4
Sunday Night Football Betting Picks: Kansas City Chiefs at New York Jets, Week 4
Sunday Night Football DFS Breakdown: Jets vs. Chiefs
Sunday Night Football DFS Breakdown: Jets vs. Chiefs
Cincinnati Bengals at Tennessee Titans Betting Odds, Picks and Predictions for Week 4
Cincinnati Bengals at Tennessee Titans Betting Odds, Picks and Predictions for Week 4
NFL Betting Picks: Buffalo Bills vs. Miami Dolphins, Week 4
NFL Betting Picks: Buffalo Bills vs. Miami Dolphins, Week 4